Menu

Results of the 2022 Full-Length Drama Festival
hosted by the Western Drama Festival
in St. Brigid's Hall Theatre, Tubbercurry, Co. Sligo
from 5th to 12 March 2022
with adjudicator Mr Dave Bennet


 

Premier Award
(Best Play of the Festival)

 
Butt Drama Circle,
Ballybofey, Co. Donegal
"An Incident with Dave Cotter"
OPEN Winner Butt Drama Circle,
Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

 
"An Incident with Dave Cotter"
OPEN Runner-up Brideview Drama Group, 
Co. Waterford

 
"The Beauty Queen of Leenane"
OPEN Third Place Ballyshannon Drama Society,
Co. Donegal 

 
"All My Sons"
CONFINED Winner The Phoenix Players,
Tubbercurry, Co. Sligo

 
"The Communication Cord"
CONFINED Runner-up Clann Machua Drama Group,
Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo

 
"Sive"
CONFINED Third Place Glenamaddy Players,
Co. Galway

 
"The Cripple of Inishmaan"
Production Award Shaun Byrne
Butt Drama Circle
Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

 
"An Incident with Dave Cotter"
Most Imaginative Production Butt Drama Circle,
Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

 
"An Incident with Dave Cotter"
Best Moment in Theatre Eileen's Yallow Mallow Scene
Glenamaddy Players,
Co. Galway

 
"The Cripple of Inishmaan"
Stage Presentation Butt Drama Circle,
Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

 
"An Incident with Dave Cotter"
Best Lighting Ash Boyce
Butt Drama Circle,
Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

 
"An Incident with Dave Cotter"
Best Sound Ciaran O'Neill
Butt Drama Circle,
Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

 
"An Incident with Dave Cotter"
OPEN Best Actor Shaun Byrne (as Dave)
Butt Drama Circle,
Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

 
"An Incident with Dave Cotter"
CONFINED Best Actor Francis Brennan (as Tim Gallagher)
The Phoenix Players,
Tubbercurry, Co. Sligo

 
"The Communication Cord"
OPEN Best Actress Danielle Reck (as Beth)
Wexford Drama Group,
Co. Wexford

 
"A Lie of the Mind"
CONFINED Best Actress Finola Mellet (as Mena)
Clann Machua Drama Group,
Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo

 
"Sive"
OPEN Best Supporting Actor Kris Cowming (as Pato Dooley)
Brideview Drama Group,
Co. Waterford

 
"The Beauty Queen of Leenane"
CONFINED Best Supporting Actor Eamonn Og Gallagher (as Senator Dr Donovan)
The Phoenix Players,
Tubbercurry, Co. Sligo

 
"The Communication Cord"
OPEN Best Supporting Actress Seona O'Connor (as Meg)
Wexford Drama Group
Co. Wexford

 
"A Lie of the Mind"
CONFINED Best Supporting Actress  Anna Flaherty (as Helen)
Glenamaddy Players,
Co. Galway

 
"The Cripple of Inishmaan"
Most Promosing Actress of the Festival Vera Kilgallon (as Maureen)
The Ray Leonard Players,
Claremorris, Co. Mayo

 
"The Beauty Queen of Leenane"
Best Charaterisation John Donlon (as Johnnypateenmike)
Glenamaddy Players,
Co. Galway

 
"The Cripple of Inishmaan"
Best Contribution in any Stage Craft The Set Detail 
Clann Machua Drama Group
Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo

 
"Sive"
Adjudicators Special Award John McHugh (as Bert)
Ballyshannon Drama Society
Co. Donegal

 
"All My Sons"
Scholarship Award Kevin Woods (as Ray)
The Ray Leonard Players,
Claremorris, Co. Mayo

 
"The Beauty Queen of Leenane"
Audience Award The Phoenix Players,
Tubbercurry, Co. Sligo

 
"The Communication Cord"